Russ Inc. Russian Universal Services (323) 650-2233
   
facebook Follow us on Facebook  
:: Home ::
:: Visas ::
:: U.S. Passport ::
:: Russian Passport ::
:: International Driver License ::
:: Immigration Services ::
  Overview
  Green Card Lottery
  Family Reunion (I-130)
  Employment Authorization Card
  Student Visa
  Fiancé Visa
  Political Asylum
Guest & Business Invitations
  Affidavit of Support
  Green Card & Citizenship
  Travel Passport
  Immigration Forms
:: Legal Services ::
:: Certified Translations ::
:: About Us ::
:: Contact ::
Insure your trip with
Allianz Global Assistance Travel Insurance Protection Products
Int'l Driver's Licence
Apply for International Driver's Licence
APPLY NOW
 

Immigration Services -


Guest & Business Invitations

United States immigration law places the burden of proof on the visa applicant to show that he or she is not intending to immigrate. In other words, each non-immigrant visa applicant must prove to the Consular officers satisfaction that he or she is not planning to travel to the U.S. in order to reside there permanently. Each applicant must demonstrate that he or she is traveling to the U.S. for a temporary stay and has strong ties that will compel him or her to return to their home country. It is up to the Consular officers at U.S. Embassies and Consulates to determine eligibility on an individual basis, on the merits of each case.

SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION:
  • Evidence of the purpose of the trip;
  • Evidence of your intent to depart the U.S. at the end of your trip;
  • Evidence of arrangements made to cover the costs of the trip or convincing evidence of a sponsor, should the applicant not have sufficient funds ( Affidavit of Support );
  • Evidence of your personal financial situation, such as a letter verifying your employment;
  • Evidence of a residence outside the United States;
  • Evidence of ties to your home country, which will compel you to return home after a brief stay in the United States.
SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION:

Many people believe that it is very hard to get an American visa and that we refuse most applicants. Actually the majority of visa applicants receive a visa. The visa process is straightforward. Because business travel and tourism is good for the United States, we want people to be successful when they apply. The following information is provided to assist you in the application process.

The United States Immigration and Naturalization Act (INA) governs the issuance of visas to foreigners wishing to travel to the United States. The type of visa issued depends on the purpose of the travel. A tourist visa is for short stays for the purpose of tourism, visiting, or conducting business.

Under the INA, all applicants for tourist visas are considered to be intending immigrants. To overcome this presumption, applicants must be able to demonstrate that they have strong family, social, and/or economic ties to Estonia that will compel them to return at the end of their planned stay in the United States.

Tips for applying:

1 Make sure the application is complete.
Make sure that all 41 questions are answered on the form honestly and as completely as possible. We will not process an incomplete form. It is very important that the applicant signs and dates it on the back. If someone helped the applicant to fill out the form, he/she must also sign. The applicant is responsible for the information provided, even if someone else filled it out for him/her. Applicants should always verify that all the information presented is correct. False information can lead to the refusal of the visa. Do not present false or incorrect documents. Visa fraud (such as false letters of invitation, false employment information or bank certificates, altered passports) is a very serious offense, and can result in permanent ineligibility for a visa.
2 What documentation to present:
There is no list of required documents. An applicant should present documents that he/she feels will demonstrate his/her reasons for returning to Estonia. They do look for job letters and/or school letters. Family ties can also be important. Please do not submit original birth certificates, marriage certificates, car registration papers or photos. The Embassy will not be responsible if they are lost.
3 Be prepared for the brief interview:
The consular officer wants to know what the applicant is planning to do in the United States and whether or not he/she will return at the time indicated on the application form. Tourists should be able to explain clearly and succinctly their reason to visit the U.S., who and what they expect to visit, how long they will stay, and how they can afford the trip. Business visitors should be able to explain their ongoing relations with the company they will visit and why a visit in person is necessary.

 

BUSINESS INVITATIONS