Russ Inc. Russian Universal Services (323) 650-2233
   
facebook Follow us on Facebook  
:: Home ::
:: Visas ::
:: U.S. Passport ::
:: Russian Passport ::
:: International Driver License ::
:: Immigration Services ::
  Overview
  Green Card Lottery
Family Reunion (I-130)
  Employment Authorization Card
  Student Visa
  Fiancé Visa
  Political Asylum
  Guest & Business Invitations
  Affidavit of Support
  Green Card & Citizenship
  Travel Passport
  Immigration Forms
:: Legal Services ::
:: Certified Translations ::
:: About Us ::
:: Contact ::
Insure your trip with
Allianz Global Assistance Travel Insurance Protection Products
Int'l Driver's Licence
Apply for International Driver's Licence
APPLY NOW
 

Immigration Services -

Family Reunion (I-130)

Family Reunion is a multi-step process.

1 The USCIS must approve an immigrant visa petition, I-130 Petition for Alien Relative. This petition is filed by US relative (sponsor) and must be accompanied by proof of your relationship to the requesting relative.
2 The Deparment of State must determine if an immigrant visa number is immediately available to the foreign national, even if they are already in the United States. When an immigrant visa number is available, it means they can apply to have one of the immigrant visa numbers assigned to them. Below is the current Department of State's Visa Bulletin (November 25, 2006).

Family

All Chargeability Areas Except Those Listed

CHINA - mainland born

INDIA

MEXICO

PHILIPPINES

1st

22APR01

22APR01

22APR01

01JAN94

01DEC91

2A

01MAR02

01MAR02

01MAR02

15JAN00

01MAR02

2B

08MAR97

08MAR97

08MAR97

01MAR92

22AUG96

3rd

08DEC98

08DEC98

08DEC98

01JAN95

08FEB91

4th

01DEC95

22MAY95

22SEP95

22NOV93

01JUN84

3 If you are already in the United States, you may apply to change your status to that of a lawful permanent resident after a visa number becomes available to you. This is one way you can apply to secure an immigrant visa number. If you are outside the United States when an immigrant visa number becomes available, you must then go to the U.S. consulate servicing the area in which you reside to complete your processing. This is the other way to secure an immigrant visa number.
ELIGIBILITY:

In order for a relative to sponsor you to immigrate to the United States, they must meet the following criteria:

  • They must be a citizen or lawful permanent resident of the U.S. and be able to provide documentation providing that status.

  • They must prove that they can support you at 125% above the mandated poverty line, by filling out an Affidavit of Support

The relatives which may be sponsored as an immigrant vary depending on whether the sponsor is a U.S. Citizen or a lawful permanent resident.

If the sponsor is a U.S. Citizen, they may petition for the following foreign national relatives to immigrate to the U.S.:

  • Husband or wife
  • Unmarried child under 21 years of age
  • Unmarried son or daughter over 21
  • Married son or daughter of any age
  • Brother or sister, if the sponsor is at least 21 years old, or
  • Parent, if the sponsor is at least 21 years old.

If the sponsor is a lawful permanent resident, they may petition for the following foreign national relatives to immigrate to the U.S.:

  • Husband or wife, or
  • Unmarried son or daughter of any age.

In any case, the sponsor must be able to provide proof of the relationship.

PREFERENCE CATEGORIES:

If you wish to immigrate as a relative of a U.S. Citizen or lawful permanent resident, you must obtain an immigrant visa number based on the preference category in which you fall.

People who want to become immigrants are classified into categories based on a preference system. The immediate relatives of U.S. citizens, which includes parents, spouses and unmarried children under the age of 21, do not have to wait for an immigrant visa number to become available once the visa petition filed for them is approved by USCIS. An immigrant visa number will become immediately available. The relatives in the remaining categories must wait for an immigrant visa number to become available according to the following preferences:

First preference:
Unmarried, adult sons and daughters of U.S. citizens. Adult means 21 years of age or older.

Second Preference:
Spouses of lawful permanent residents, their unmarried children (under twenty-one), and the unmarried sons and daughters of lawful permanent residents.

Third Preference:
Married sons and daughters of U.S. Citizens.

Fourth Preference:
Brothers and sisters of adult U.S. Citizens.

Once USCIS receives your visa petition (Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative), it will be approved or denied. USCIS notifies the person who filed the visa petition of the petition was approved. USCIS will then send the approved visa petition to the Department of State's National Visa Center, where it will remain until an immigrant visa number is available. The Center will notify the foreign national when the visa petition is received and again when an immigrant visa number is available. You do not need to contact the National Visa Center, unless you change your address or there is a change in your personal situation, or that of your sponsor, that may affect eligibility for an immigrant visa, such as reaching age 21, marriage, divorce, or death of a spouse.